Haggs Parish Church

Haggs Parish Church(SMR 420)

NS 7921 7928

 

TIMELINE

1840: Church building opened in July as a chapel of ease attached to Denny.  It was built using money from Dr Chalmer’s fund for Church Extension on the same plan as that erected at Camelon designed by David Rhind, Glasgow.  It was a small rectangular church with round-headed plain glazed windows and a small belfry at the southern end of the ridge roof.  The church opened with a quoad spiritualia parish.

1875: Haggs erected a parish quoad sacra in January and disjoined from Denny.

1956: Hall built to the east of the church with access from the north end of the church building.

1970: The old session house became the MacLean Hall.

1978: Experimental linkage with Dennyloanhead.

1984: Extensive repairs, including the roof.

Joint charge with Denny Parish Church.

MANSE

1978: Manse disposed of.

FITTINGS

1928: Communion table dedicated.

1929: Minister’s and elders’ chairs.

1962: Baptismal font gifted by Dr & Mrs MacLean.

ORGAN

1899: American organ donated by A H Boyle of Banknock House.

1929: Pipe organ installed by Davidson & Blyth.

1963: Taken out due to woodworm and another installed.

1981: New organ.

SEATING

1840: 700.

MINISTERS OF HAGGS PARISH CHURCH

Jan 1841

McCulloch, Colin 1844

Dec 1844

Young, John Feb 1857

Jun 1857

Anderson, John Nov 1859

Mar 1860

Logan, Thomas Aug 1864

Mar 1865

McGregor, Alexander Jun 1866

Dec 1866

Hunter, William Apr 1872

Oct 1872

Guthrie, Alexander 1874

Mar 1875

Gall, William Mar 1877

Nov 1877

Robertson, Alexander Feb 1919

Jul 1919

Mackenzie, Robert Drew Sep 1921

Mar 1922

Snedden, John Apr 1925

Sep 1925

Jackson, John Apr 1949

Jan 1950

Mechie, William Muir Apr 1962

Jan 1965

Robertson, John Nov 1967

May 1968

Findlay, Richard Mathies Apr 1975

1976

Holland, John

1983

Dean, Roger A.F 1991
McC Fulton, R Stewart

1998

Christie, H
Arif, Raheel

G.B. Bailey (2019)