Redding and Westquarter Parish Church

Redding Church

(SMR 829)

 NS 9206 7866

TIMELINE

1907:  Redding Parish Church built at the east end of Redding village near the old quoiting ground.  Opened 9th June as a mission of the Established Church.

1939:  Hall completed at Westquarter Church and officially opened 22nd March 1940.

1948:  Redding and Westquarter became a Church Extension charge, then a quad sacra Parish Church.

1950s: Hall erected behind the Redding Church.

1980: Charge united with that of the Parish Church.

WAR MEMORIAL

See separate entry for war memorial

MINISTERS OF REDDING & WESTQUARTER CHURCHES

Snoddy, Thomas Aug 1922

May 1948

Sommerville, Douglas Ferguson Miller Mar 1961

Mar 1955

Brownlie, Gavin Dunipace Feb 1926

      Nov 1961

McKinnon, Dugald Dec 1962

Feb 1970

Law, Arthur Jun 1975

G.B. Bailey (2019)