Alphabetical List of Foundries

FOUNDRY NAMEDATESCOMPANY NAMES
Abbot’s Iron Works1856-1939Abbot’s Foundry Co./ Burr & Co./ Orr, McLean & Co./
James Miller, Son & Co./ Callendar Abbots Iron Cos Ltd.
Abbotshaugh Iron Works1875-1888(See Gael Foundry)
Adam’s Foundryc 1900Alexander Adam & Sons
Almond Iron Works1855-1879Russel & Co.
Avon Steel Works1840-1880
Bainsford Foundry(See Gael Foundry)
Banknock Foundry1897-1958James Dobbie & Co.
Blair Foundry ?
Boghead Foundry1903-1924Boghead Foundry Co.
Bo’ness Iron Works1836-1936Steele, Miller & Co./ Bo’ness Foundry Co./ Bo’ness Iron Co.
Bonnybridge Foundry1870-1890Ure & Co./ Geo. Ure & Co./ Smith & Wellstood
Bonnymuir Foundry1886-1928Bonnymuir Malleable & Cast Iron Co./ George Mitchell & Son/
Mitchell, Russell & Co. Ltd.
Bonnyside Foundry(See Stirlingshire Stove Works; see Broomside Foundry)
Bridgeness Foundry1863-1873Cadell
Broomhill Foundry1877-1960Campbell, & Co./ Geo Mitchell & Sons
Broomridge Foundry1947-1976Longbotham & Dyer
Broomside Foundry1922-1995Broomside Foundry (1922) Co.
Burnbank Foundry1860-1939Burnbank Foundry Co.
Caledonia Stove Works1904-1977Lane & Girvan/ Lane & Girvan (1961) Ltd./
Repton Foundry (Scotland) Ltd.
Callendar Iron Works        1876-1933Callendar Iron Co.
Callendar Abbots Foundry               1933-1959Callendar Abbots Iron Cos. Ltd.
Camelon Iron Works         1845-1953Camelon Iron Co./ Crosthwaite, Miller & Co./
Smith, Fullerton & Co.
Carmuirs Iron Works1899-1968Carmuirs Iron Co.
Carron Iron Works1759-1981Roebucks, Garbett & Cadells/ Carron Co./ Carron Stainless/
Carron Phoenix
Carronbank Foundry         1857-1982Steven & Co./ Steven & Wallace/ Paul & MacLachlan
Castlelaurie Iron Works1850s-1958Falkirk Iron Co./ McDowell, Stevens & Co/ HE Hoole & Co.
Central Foundry1902-1947Scottish Central Foundry Co.
Chattan Foundry1914-1959Gillespies Ltd./ Mitchell, Russell & Co./
Smith & Wellstood
Colonial Iron Works1888(See Larbert Iron Works)
Columbian Stove Works1860-Ure & Co./ Smith & Wellstood
Comelybank Foundry1896-1982Paul & Wyper/ Machan Engineering Ltd.
Crown Brass Works(See Lady’s Mill)
Dalderse Foundry1804-1810Dalderse Iron Co.
Denny Iron Works1863-1985Cruikshanks & Co.
Diamond Foundry(See Springfield Foundry)
Dock Foundry1899-1987Bo’ness Iron Co.
Dorrator Foundry1898-1994Dorrator Iron Co.
Duncarron Foundry1901-1978G. Paul & Co.
Dundas Iron Works1910s
Dunipace Foundry1907-1998Alex Couper & Co.
Empire Stove & Iron Works(See Chattan Foundry)
Etna Foundry1877-1964Watson, Gow & Co./ Grange Iron Co.
Falkirk Brass WorksFalkirk Brass & Sanitary Co.
Falkirk Iron Works1810-1981Falkirk Foundry Co./ Ashwell & Kennard/ R.W. Kennard & Co./
Kennard & Sons/ Falkirk Iron Co./ Glynwed
Forth & Clyde Iron Works1870-1963Rosebank Foundry Co./ Baird Cowie & Co./
Forth & Clyde Iron Co./ Forth & Clyde & Sunnyside Iron Co.
Forth Shore Foundry  -1868
Forthbank Foundry1869-c1905Forthbank Foundry Co.
Headswood Foundry2001 –Specialised Castings Ltd.
Gael Foundry1875-Robertson & Whitelaw/ Gael Iron Co.
Garrison Foundry1851-1862Blackadder Bros.
Gatehouse Foundry1870s
Gothic Iron Works1899-1964Glover & Main/ R. & A. Main
Gowanbank Foundry1864-1977M. Cockburn & Co.
Grahamston Foundry1868-1990Grahamston Iron Co.
Grange Foundry(See New Grange)
Grange Iron Works1883-1963Grangemouth Iron Co./ Grange Iron Co.
Kilns Foundry(See Camelon Foundry)
Kinneil Iron Works1843-1873John Wilson & Co./ Geo. Wilson & Co./ Kinneil Iron Co.
Lady’s Mill Foundry1878-Henry Russell & Co.
Larbert Iron Works1870-Dobbie, Forbes & Co./ Callendar Abbots & Dobbie Forbes/ Larbert Foundry Ltd./ Glynwed
Larbert Brass WorksW. & J. Forrester/ Drysdale Bros.
Laurieston Foundry1899-1934McKillop/ McDowell, Stevens & Co.
Linlithgow Iron Works1890sLinlithgow Iron Co.
Lochview Foundry(See Woodlea)
Merchiston Foundry1911-1985Walker Bros.
Milnquarter Foundry(See Caledonia Stove Works)
Muirhall Foundry1920-2004R. Taylor & Co./ Taylor Group/ (Tayforth Foundry Ltd.)/ (Forth Alloys Ltd.)
Mungal Foundry1899-1976Carron Co.
New Grange Foundry1856-A. Ballantine & Sons/ Ballantine Bo’ness Iron Co.
Parkhouse Iron Works1876-c1910Parkhouse Iron Co.
Pee Weep Foundry1940sMitchell Bros.
Portdownie Iron Works1875-1982Walker, Turnbull &Co/Walker, Hunter & Co
Puzzle Foundry(See Broomside)
Rosebank Foundry1870-1875(See Forth & Clyde)
Rosebank Foundry1865-Paul Bros./ Horn & Co./ (see also Dunipace Foundry)
Salton Iron Works1894-c1908J. E. Gibson & Co.
Scottish Enamelling Works1930-1976Scottish Enamelling Co. Ltd.
Seaview Iron Works1861-James Morrison & Co./ Cochranes (Bo’ness) Ltd.
Singer Factory1875-1884Singer Sewing Machine Co. – see Columbian Stove Works
Snab Foundry1898-Snab Foundry Co.
Springfield Foundry1876-1907M. Cockburn & Co./Davis Gas Co. Ltd./Wm. Pender & Co./
Falkirk Diamond Steel Co. Ltd.
Stirlingshire Stove Works1903-1922Stirlingshire Iron Co.
Summerford Foundry1903-1946Summerford Iron Co.
Sunnyside Foundry1896-1963Sunnyside Iron Co./.Forth & Clyde & Sunnyside Iron Co.
Tayforth Foundry1970s(See Muirhall Foundry)
Torwood Foundry1888-Jones & Campbell Ltd.
Union Foundry1854-1882Crosthwaite, Ure & Co./ R.W. Crosthwaite
Victoria Foundry1870s-1880sWhyte & Bradford
Vulcan Foundry(See Springfield Foundry)
West End Foundry, Bo’ness1888-1907
Woodlea Foundry1901-1911Blair & Davidson/ Castings Co.
Wright’s Foundry1950-1980s
Illus: Map of Falkirk District showing the Canals and Railways.
  • 1 – Banknock;
  • 2 – Broomridge;
  • 3 – Caledonian;
  • 4 – Bonnybridge;
  • 5 – Columbian;
  • 6 – Broomhill;
  • 7 – Chattan;
  • 8 – Lochview;
  • 9 – Broomside;
  • 10 –Denny;
  • 11 – Carronbank;
  • 12 – Bogend;
  • 13 – Duncarron;
  • 14 – Comelybank;
  • 15 – Dunipace;
  • 16 – Rosebank;
  • 17 – Victoria;
  • 18 – Larbert;
  • 19 – Torwood;
  • 20 – Art;
  • 21 – Scottish Enamelling;
  • 22 – Central;
  • 23 – Carmuirs;
  • 24 – Gothic;
  • 25 – Dorrator;
  • 26 – Grange;
  • 27 – Portdownie;
  • 28 – Union;
  • 29 – Gael;
  • 30 – Summerford;
  • 31 – Camelon;
  • 32 – Camelon;
  • 33 – Parkhouse;
  • 34 – Summerford;
  • 35 – Garrison;
  • 36 – Diamond (Springfield);
  • 37 – Callendar;
  • 38 – Salton;
  • 39 – Grahamston;
  • 40 – Gowanbank;
  • 41 – Burnbank;
  • 42 – Dundas;
  • 43 – Falkirk;
  • 44 – Etna;
  • 45 –Castlelaurie;
  • 46 – Abbots;
  • 47 – Dalderse;
  • 48 – Merchiston;
  • 49 – Carron;
  • 50 – Laurieston;
  • 51 – Grange;
  • 52 – Avon;
  • 53 – Linlithgow;
  • 54 – Almond;
  • 55 – Kinneil;
  • 56 – West End;
  • 57 – Dock;
  • 58 – Bo’ness;
  • 59 – Seaview;
  • 60 Forthbank;
  • 61 New Grange.

G.B. Bailey, 2021